"A woman giving birth to a child has pain because her time has come;but when her baby is born she forgets the anguishbecause of her joy that a child is born into the world."John 16:21

Sunday, September 5, 2010

Knock, Knock

Anyone home?? Sorry to leave you for so long! As you can guess life with an 8 month old is filled with lots of lounging, blogging, shaving my legs... you know, things like that. Ha. I wish.

Its fun crazy though. The fun part is watching Davyn grow like a WEED! He's 8 months old this week and busy, busy, busy. I feel like the first few months there were exciting milestones every couple of weeks, these days I feel like he's doing something new every 2 days. He laughs like crazy and is so expressive. Finally knows what mama, baba, and dada mean. He's a pretty good car rider but when you hear BABABABA coming from the back... you better pull over and feed that munckin. He is mobile. Yep, I said it... my boy has almost got the crawling thing down. Mean ol' floor that gets him every time he slips. Eating like crazy.. Growing like a weed and has the sweetest personality. He's also starting to grow some hair, finally! He was a little baldie for so long. Dav is super interested in people, or just a big flirt.

Standing in line at the grocery store is like center stage, he's always looking around me or behind him to find someone to make faces at. His "Mariah Carey" scream is for all the little kids that he finds, Digging his face in his momma's shirt and playing hide-n-seek is for all the cute girls, and for anyone else he just talks and smiles at. Such a happy camper. :)

We sure have missed that dad of his. Thank heavens we will be visiting Boston once a month. I'm hoping Dav is a sweet, sleeping baby the whole ride on that awful plane. My luck he will be fighting me and the person beside us to get on the floor or chew their fingers.

College football has officially started!! We are thrilled. Well, I am.. Dav's not.

But he's still a hunk :)

Sunday, August 15, 2010



Twinkle Twinkle little boy,
How you fill my heart with such joy!



I love you so much, Dav.


Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Eventful weekends





I wish I could say I caught up on some sleep this weekend. With Dav being sick I lost a lot of sleep. Poor guy has gotten sooo much better but has allergies. How i hate allergies. My 22 pounder is talking and on the move.
He has been spending a lot of time with his cousin, Tiyah and they are a MESS together. I love watching them play and be together.. they get along so well and that's "Tiyah's baby Davyn." Not Kaya's baby.. Not Dee's baby. Tiyah's baby. Anndd she will correct you EVERY time. She can be a bit jealous of him sometimes but she hopefully will grow out of it.

We celebrated Dav's 7 months of course. I can't believe he really is 7 months already. It's not that he's just 7 months it's what my 7 month old does. He talks, eats everything, rolls everywhere, and has the sweetest personality EVER.

Loves sports like his daddy, too :)
Dee loves Davyn way more, though. That is his pride and joy and that will never be taken away. I'm so thankful to have such a wonderful man that is a wonderful dad. He loves his boy so much he got him tattoo'd on his heart. It's a basketball with Dav's initials and birthday with his hands around the ball. Most precious thing ever.

We got Dav a puppy for his 7 months! He loves her.. by the way. We named her Daphne she is a tea cup chichuaua and we loovveee her!



Also went to the lake with some good friends!





Sunday, August 8, 2010

7 months!

This is what happens when you baby boy turns 7 months..... they start to talk! His favorite word for now is ba-ba. He says in while riding in the car, getting his butt changed, drinking a bottle, in his sleep and of course to him self in the mirror. We are going to celebrate a little later with Tiyah and my dad. But here he is.. I know, I know he's so stinkin' cute.


video


Monday, August 2, 2010

Lazy Butts



Today has been one of those days.. Where you wake up, look outside and want to head right back to sleep. That's pretty much what we did. Dad had some errands to run this morning so Dav and I decided to watch Avatar. Yep.. my boy did so good! He probably watched over half the movie. I had to feed him when he got side tracked so i could hear what was going on. :) He missed all the good parts by dozing off and then finally to sleep he went.

After Dad brought mommy Ichiban for lunch we decided to take one last nap. Dav vegged all day.. with a combination of bananas, mum-mum's, and his baby food. He tried pears today and loved it. So after our "mid-day" nap we got up and cleaned a little. Dav sat in his walker, bumbo, and play station most of the time whining to be held.

All my sick boy wants is to be held. :( But good news, he is better! Still has the yucky cough and runny nose but definitely feels a lot better.
Anyways, the day continued and we followed.. being lazy. Mommy didn't make it to the gym today but hey, who doesn't love staying in bed with their baby boy even better?? I know I do!
I just love lazy days.. especially with you, Dav. I love you.


Thursday, July 29, 2010

First trip to Emergency Room :(


Remember all the times you had a stuffy nose and junk in your throat? So much stuff that all you wanted to do was cough it up and lay in the bed all day?? Yea well Dav has that crap! I'm pretty sure he got it from his uncle Taibo but the Dr. said there is 150 viruses they can get. He also told me its a baby's job to get sick until they are about 3 years old. But of course that didn't go over so well with me. I hate having a sick baby boy.. He's pitiful. I'm talking barking like a seal, snot all over the place, and can't sleep. That's not okay in my book, i want a happy boy that isn't miserable. He said it builds their little immune system. Booo

Dee and I decided it was time to take him in with a temp of 102.

I tried my hardest to not give him Tylenol but he was just so sad we had to do something. They told me to give him baby Advil and baby Tylenol every 3 hours :( I know, I know its horrible but my boy is desperate. I have been giving him Saline drops in his nose as well as takin' the "sucker" to his throat.. Surprisingly it doesn't bother him?? Hates it in his nose though. Calm child is also going through his little system. Its a herbal supplement to help them stay calm. Tastes so yummy, too!

With 3 hours spent in the emergency room.. We were told that our boy has an upper respiratory infection, viral symptoms, and a fever. Bless. Also found out why he has that yucky rash on his little cheeks. The acid in babies saliva goes up while teething and with his sucking a paci... it sits on his skin and makes that awful rash :( A&D makes it better!


You couldn't tell he was sick while we were there... You know he had to be the ladies man that he is and flirt. He smiled, giggled, and screamed at all the nurses. He was eatin' it up. I'm glad i got me such a good sport :)

Davyn weights 20.5 pounds and is perfect (besides his little cold.) Keep him in your prayers, please! I miss my 7 hours of sleep at night and I'm sure he does as well.


Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Random post


Love my boys sooo much.
I don't think this past weekend could have been any hotter. It felt like 110 degrees outside on Saturday. Instead of taking Dav to the pool we tried Bele Chere. He did really good till he got so hot and sleepy.. He fussed till his daddy rocked him to sleep. Poor guy. Nothing to exciting from this event.. Same people, same stuff, and same weather. Boooring. So on Sunday we decided to stay home in the bed most of the day. We had our sweet girl this past weekend so we definitely enjoyed time with her.

No.. She's not a Diva. You can't tell at all.
I have so many pictures on my camera that i haven't posted which is why this is kinda my "random" blog. Ill get more organized next time.. promise.
Loves water
Yep.. thats his Aunt Lauren.. Enough said.
Dav and Ava
Mmmm Biter biscuits
This is how he feels about the grass...
Cousins having play time.
Cutest butt crack i've ever seen.

My boy's pearly whites!!